Community Directory

Communities and states across the country are joining the Dementia Friendly America movement! For information about a specific community, please email the community lead listed below. If you are interested in establishing a DFA community in your area, look to see whether your state has a state lead and reach out to them as a first step.

For more information on joining the DFA network of communities check out the DFA Readiness and Recognition Criteria or contact us.


American Samoa

Mrs. Ella Mauga, First Lady of American Samoa
Louisa Te’o
Andra Samoa

Alabama

California

State Lead
Barbara McLendon

Monrovia
Nathan Kirschenbaum

Orange County
Lisa Gibbs
Neika Saville

Riverside

San Diego County
Renée Sherrill

Santa Clara County
Diana Miller

Sonoma Valley
Amy Murphy

Ventura County
Victoria Jump

Colorado

Colorado Springs
Claire Anderson

Denver
JJ Jordan

Connecticut

Delaware

Florida

State Leads
Cari Eyre
Anne Chansler

Citrus County
Gailen Spinka

Jacksonville
Monica Albertie
Andrea Spencer

Martin County HUGS
Donna True

Ocala/Marion County
Lanie Shirey

Illinois

State Lead
Raj Shah

Carbondale
Becky Salazar

Carterville
Becky Salazar

Chicago (Englewood)
Debra Thompson

Decatur
Julie Walker

Effingham
Nancy Hinton
Judy Kleine

Elgin
Glenna Godinsky

Evanston
Jeanne Ramsey
Sue Canter

Glencoe
Emily Mysel

Grayslake
Mike Steiner

Highland Park
Cynthia Plazas
Jen Aiello

Hyde Park
Dorothy Pytel

Kankaee
Cindy Degroot
Collette Jordan

Moultrie County
Kathryn Johnson
Susan Real

Naperville
Lisa Kirchner
Rob Williams

Orland Park
Aishling Kelly
Betsy Dine

Oswego
Colette Jordan

River Forest
Lydia Manning
Helen Kwan

Rockford
Joy Drysdale
Aileen Zei

Salem
Nancy Hinton
Judy Kleine

South Loop Chicago
Janie Urbanic
Sharon Hill

Springfield
Lydia A. Templin-Collins
Carolyn Austin

Tri- Cities (Batavia, Geneva, St. Charles)
Vicki Montgomery
Jackie Mulshine

Village of Oak Park
Tammy Grossman
Cameron Davis

Washington
Steven Eberth
Matthew Yee

Washington Heights
Karen Graham-Raff

West Deerfield Township
Alyson Feiger
Ron Levitsky

Westmont
Mary Ferguson

Indiana

State Lead
Amanda Oporta

Dubois County
Megan Dietsch

Indianapolis
Holly Hess
Mindi Winnie

Monroe County/Lawrence County
Jan Bays
Phil Stafford
Danya Thompson
Shawn Williams
Anna Newberry

Orange County
Lucie Scott
Natasha Hopper

Petersburg/ Pike County
Brenda Hancock

Posey County
Jenifer Neidig

Heather Baehl

Spencer County
Linda Wright

Tell City
Polly Story

University of Southern Indiana/ Evansville
Brandy Sitzman
Dr. Katie Ehlman

Warrick County
Teresa Durbin

Kentucky

Lexington
Kristy Stambaugh

Maine

Maryland

Baltimore County
Emily Kearns

Frederick County
Mary Collins

Prince Georges County
Gloria Lawlah
Shaunda Bellamy

Washington County
Pete McMillin
Steven Luber

Massachusetts

State Lead
Patty Sullivan

Worcester
Patty Hainsworth

Michigan

Rochester
Chris Coe
Sarah Berry

Saline
James Mangi

Western Michigan
Anne Ellermets

Missouri

Kansas City
Ron Zoglin
Deborah Shouse

St. Charles
Shelly Roy

Montana

Billings
Suzanne McKiernan

Missoula
Terry Egan

Nebraska

State Lead
Sharon Stephens

Nevada

New Hampshire

New Jersey

Atlantic and Cape May Counties
Mary Beth Lewis

Atlantic and Cape May Counties
Carolyn Johnson Peterson

Bergen County
Kerri Sherer
Kristine Allen

New York

State Lead
Susanne Coburn

Chautauqua
Mary Spanos

Erie County
Andrea Koch
Amanda Nobrega

NYC Area
Dona Gianotti

North Carolina

State Lead
Heather Carter

Cary
Angela Bush

Charlotte Mecklenberg
Ashley Stevens

Orange County
Alison Smith

Wake Forest
Cathy Rose Jennings

Western Region
Heather Bauer
Telle King

Wilson County
Lori Walston
Nichole Atkinson

Oregon

Baker County
Beth Mastel Smith

Gorge Region
Roni Hyde

Washington County
Kera Magarill
Shannon Baggerman

Pennsylvania

State Leads

Anneliese Perry

Deanna Page

Cumberland County

Doylestown
Kevin Jameson

Greater Pittsburgh

Deanna Page

Lancaster County
Melody Karick

Lehigh Valley
Brynn Buskir

Myra Pina

Newtown

Meri Barboni
Amy Keiper-Shaw

Susquehanna Valley
Marissa Marshall
Elaine Spicher

York/Adams County
Tina Hess
Jill Kaylor

South Dakota

Aberdeen
Jerry Sauer

Tennessee

Texas

Amarillo

Corpus Christi
Christina Edwardson

Dallas
Ann McKinley

Denton
Sher Harnish

Fort Worth
Gail Snider

Lubbock
Jacob Franco

San Antonio
JoAnn Sharman

Tyler
Rebecca Smith

Utah

State Lead
Kristy Russel

Virginia

State Leads
Melissa Andrews
George Worthington

Alexandria/Arlington
Jessica Peters

Alexandria
Jackie Barbarito

Central Virginia
George Worthington

Dumfries
Lorena Haros

Fairfax
Robin Mcglothin

Harrisonburg Rockingham
Joyce Nussbaum

Herndon
Toni Reinhart

Leesburg/Loudon
Leesburg Community
Loudon Community

Lexington
Jeri Schaff

Lexington
George Worthington

Williamsburg
Diane Hartley

Washington

Wisconsin

State Lead
Kristen Felten

Fox River
Mike Rohrkaste

Greendale
Candace Le Gros
Megan Mermal

La Crosse County
Kelsey Flock

Middleton
Stacy Austin-Ii

Monroe County
Michael Bonello

Shorewood
Vashti Lozier

Walworth County
Bernadette & Eric Russow

West Virginia

State Lead
Helen Matheny

Saint Albans
Chris Braley
Walter Hall